Glen T. Daigger – Main Speaker of Global Experience-I |
|
|
|
Senior Vice President and Chief Water Technology Officer, CH2M HILL, USA.
President, International Water Association (IWA)
Member, US National Academy of Engineering
Distinguished Member, American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
Specialized in “biological wastewater treatment and treatment process design, in particular biological nutrient removal (both nitrogen and phosphorus), combined trickling filter and activated sludge systems, the use of biological selectors to control activated sludge bulking, and oxygen transfer”.
2012 |
|
Purdue University's Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award |
|
|
|
|
James L. Barnard – Main Speaker of Global Experience-I |
|
|
|
Global Practice and Technology Leader, Black & Veatch, USA
Specialized in “biological nutrient removal (BNR), wastewater treatment, and sustainable development”.
1987 |
|
WEF’s Thomas R. Camp Award |
1988 |
|
Koch/Imhoff Award from the International Water Association |
2007 |
|
Clarke Prize from the National Water Research Institute |
2011 |
|
Fellow of Water Environment Federation |
2011 |
|
Lee Kuan Yew Water Prize |
|
|
|
|
George A. Ekama – Main Speaker of Global Experience-I |
|
|
|
Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Cape Town,
South Africa
Member of the South African Academy of Science, South Africa
Member of the South African Academy of Engineering, South Africa
Specialized in “WWTP modelling, biological sulphate reduction and autotrophic denitrification, energy recovery from concentrated organics waste streams, and source separation of urine”.
1998 |
|
WISA’s Piet Vosloo Memorial prize (infrequent) for development
of
mathematical models for biological wastewater treatment
plant
design
|
2002 |
|
Senior Fellow of the Water Institute of Southern Africa |
2004 |
|
WISA/WRC/CSIR Stander Memorial Lecturer |
2013 |
|
National Order of Mapungubwe Award |
|
|
|
|
Yoshimasa Watanabe – Main Speaker of Global Experience-II |
|
|
|
Professor, Research and Development Initiative, Chuo University,
Japan
Specialized in “development of water metabolic system of area-based society, hybrid water and wastewater treatment technology using membrane, and phosphorous recovery from sludge”.
2008 |
|
The International Water Association (IWA) Award for
Outstanding
Contribution to Water Management and Science |
|
|
|
|
Hallvard Ødegaard – Main Speaker of Global Experience-II |
|
|
|
Professor Emeritus, Department of Hydraulic & Environmental Engineering,
Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway
CEO, Scandinavian Environmental Technology AS (SET AS), Norway
Specialized in “development of the moving bed biofilm reactor (MBBR) process, chemical/biological treatment processes, sludge treatment by hydrolysis processes, effective particle separation processes in wastewater treatment”.
1990 |
|
The Water Prize of the Norwegian Water
Association |
1995 |
|
The Water Prize of the Swedish Association for
Water |
2006 |
|
The Internationalization Prize of NTNU |
2006 |
|
The Technoport Prize for Innovative Environmental Technology |
2010 |
|
Knight of 1st Class from the Norwegian King |
|
|
|
|
Yi Qian – Main Speaker of Regional Experience-I |
|
|
|
Professor, Department of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tsinghua University,
China
Academician, the Chinese Academy of Engineering, China
Specialized in “wastewater treatment, sustainable development, and circular economy principle and policy”.
1993 |
|
The Third Prize of National Science and Technology Progress |
1997 |
|
Highest Prize for Global Cooperation of China Environment and
Development |
1998 |
|
The Third Prize of National Science and Technology Invention |
2003 |
|
The Second Prize of National Science and Technology Progress |
|
|
|
|
Takao Murakami – Main Speaker of Regional Experience-I |
|
|
|
Head of Engineering, Senior Technical Adviser, Nihon Suido Consultants Co. Ltd., Japan
Specialized in "Development of biological nutrient removal process, resource recovery from wastewater and sludge, and wastewater treatment and reuse by MBR".
|
|
|
|
Hang-Sik Shin – Main Speaker of Regional Experience-I |
|
|
|
Professor Emeritus, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering,
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Specialized in “nutrient (nitrogen & phosphorus) removal in wastewater, anaerobic digestion of organic wastes, membrane technology and membrane bioreactor”.
|
|
|
|
Chung-Leung Li, Ricky – Main Speaker of Regional Experience-II |
|
|
|
Chief Electrical & Mechanical Engineer, Drainage Services
Department, HKSARG
He was promoted as Chief E&M Engineer in 2009 and was posted at the Drainage Services Department (DSD) in 2012 for the provision of project management and advisory services on E&M aspects of capital works projects, as well as leading the sewage treatment research and development work undertaken by DSD.
|
|
|
|
Wun-Jern Ng – Main Speaker of Regional Experience-II |
|
|
|
Professor, Dean of the College of Engineering, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Executive Director,
Nanyang Environment and Water Research Institute (NEWRI), Singapore
Specialized in “water quality, treatment science, and development of treatment technologies, and the cyclic MBR applied with granulated biomass”.
1997 |
The ASEAN Engineering Award |
1999 |
The Outstanding University Researcher Award |
|
|
|
|
Yu Liu – Main Speaker of Regional Experience-II |
|
|
|
Associate Chair (Research) of the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
& Co-Director of Advanced Environmental Biotechnology Centre, Nanyang Environment & Water Research Institute, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Specialized in “biological processes and advanced environmental biotechnology for wastewater reclamation”.
2003 |
|
National Technology Award |
2013 |
|
The Minister for National Development R&D Merit Award
|
|
|
|
|
Mark C. M. van Loosdrecht – Main Speaker of Global Future Development |
|
|
|
Professor and Group Leader of Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Biotechnology, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Member, the Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences, The Netherlands
Member, the Dutch Academy of Engineering, The Netherlands
Specialized in “biological wastewater treatment, nutrients removal, biofilm systems, Anammox, Sharon process, Granular sludge, process and reactor design and modeling”.
1995 |
|
Dutch Water Innovation Award |
2007 |
|
DOW Energy Award |
2008 |
|
Grand Award of International Water Association (IWA) |
2010 |
|
Honorary Doctorate ETH-Zurich |
2010 |
|
Knighthood in the order of the Dutch Lion |
2012 |
|
Lee Kuan Yew Water Prize |
2013 |
|
Simon Stevin Master Award |
|
|
|
|
Bruce E. Rittmann – Main Speaker of Global Future Development |
|
|
|
Director and Regents’ Professor, Swette Center for Environmental Biotechnology, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Arizona State University,
USA
Member of the US National Academy of Engineering, USA
Specialized in “environmental biotechnology biofilms microbial ecology”.
2011 |
|
Excellence in Environmental Engineering Award of the American
Academy of
Environmental Engineers
|
2012 |
|
Fellow of International Water Association (IWA) |
2012 |
|
Distinguished Member of the American Society of Civil Engineers |
2013 |
|
Honorary Member, American Academy of Environmental Engineers and
Scientists
|
2013 |
|
Fellow of Water Environment Federation
|
2014 |
|
Palladium Medal from American Association of Engineering Societies
|
|
|
|
|
Peter Cornel – Main Speaker of Global Future Development |
|
|
|
Professor, Dr. -ING, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany
Specialized in “environmental biotechnology, and wastewater treatment technology”.
2013 |
|
Willy Hager Medal, the prize is awarded every
three years to scientists who have made an outstanding
theoretical and practical contribution to water and wastewater
treatment. |
|
|
|
|
Jiuhui Qu – Main Speaker of Regional Future Development |
|
|
|
Professor, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
China
Academician, the Chinese Academy of Engineering, China
Specialized in “water quality control technology, principal, technology and application for drinking water quality and safety control, water quality risk assessment, and pollution control”.
2004 |
|
The Second Prize of National Science and Technology Progress |
2006 |
|
The Second Prize of National Science and Technology Progress |
2009 |
|
Science and Technology Progress Award from The Ho Leung Ho Lee
Foundation
|
| |
IWA East Asia Project Innovation Honor Award in Applied Research |
2012 |
|
The Second Prize of National Science and Technology Invention |
|
|
|
|
Wah-Yuen Long – Main Speaker of Regional Future Development |
|
|
|
Chief Specialist for Water Reclamation and the Advisor (Used Water) to PUB, Singapore’s National Water Agency
Former Director of Water Reclamation (Plants) Department, Singapore.
|
|
|
|
Chee-Loong Lay, Winson – Main Speaker of Regional Future Development |
|
|
|
Principal Engineer at the Changi Water Reclamation Plant, PUB, Singapore’s
National Water Agency, Singapore
The Changi Water Reclamation Plant is currently the largest used water treatment Plant in Singapore and has a treatment capacity of 800,000 cubic meter per day.
2014 |
|
Biographical record in Marquis 31st edition of Who’s Who in the World. |
|
|
|
|
Guang-Hao Chen – Main Speaker of Regional Future Developmentt |
|
|
|
Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong
Associate Director, the Institute for the Environment, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Specialized in “biological wastewater treatment process exploration, sewer iofilm modeling, low-cost MBR, and urine treatment”.
2011 |
|
Fellow of International Water Association (IWA) |
2012 |
|
Huber International Technology Prize of Germany (PhD student) |
2012 |
|
IWA East Asia Project Innovation Honor Award in Applied Research |
2012 |
|
IWA Global Grand Project Innovation Honor Award in Applied Research |
2012 |
|
IWA Sustainability Prize |
2012 |
|
Finalist of Smart Cities Award in Project Organized Smart City World Congress in Spain |
|
|
|